English Language Quiz for SBI Clerk Pre 2020

February 23, 2020

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence, there is a blank given. Below the sentences, there are five options with a word fitting in each. Fill up the sentence with the word given in the space so as to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. 
 
Q1. DURING my posting as Director General of Police in Jammu and Kashmir from 1997 to the end of 2000, militants were still very active in the state and there was a strong foreign hand in the form of ______________ from across the border. (a) infiltration (b) accompanying (c) whirling (d) swift (e) None of these.
 
Q2. While flying over the area, we noticed a farmer _______________ his land. (a) hacked (b) exciting (c) ploughing (d) altar (e) None of these.
 
Q3. The lack of accountability made selective plants in the media not only suspicious but also _______________ the information environment. (a) greedy (b) restless (c) contentious (d) vitiated (e) None of these.
 
Q4. Birds are under increasing pressure from human activity, ______________ to survive as habitat loss, pesticides, hunting and trapping for the pet trade push them closer to the edge. (a) chastise (b) incline (c) struggling (d) belittle (e) None of these.
 
Q5. The biggest challenge for a newspaper in a polarised environment is to create a public sphere where debate, doubt, argument and dissent lead to a more informed choices without being subjected to ______________ personal attack.  (a) tendency (b) sweeping (c) energy (d) savage (e) None of these.
 
Directions (6-10): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the option that can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.
 
In 1998, the Indian telecom sector was on its last legs. The experiment of allowing (6) private companies into the telecom sector, which had previously been the exclusive preserve (7) of the government, had come at a cost that was proving too great for them to bear. Though they had made tremendous (8) investments in rolling out brand new mobile telecom networks in the country, they were finding it hard to recover their costs. On top of that, they were each required—under the terms of their agreement with the government—to pay a crippling (9) licence fee, which, given their constrained means, was proving to be unsustainable (10). They were staring down the barrel of bankruptcy.
 
Q6.  (a) Consideration (b) Humorous (c) Basics (d) Allowing (e) None of these 
 
Q7.  (a)  Preserve (b) Ugly  (c) Recalcitrant  (d) Consent (e) None of these 
 
Q8.  (a) Allocated  (b) Consideration  (c) Tremendous (d) Basics  (e) None of these 
 
Q9.  (a) Harshen  (b) Obligations  (c) Crippling (d) Disavow  (e) None of these 
 
Q10.  (a) Precious  (b) Severance  (c) Tastes  (d) Unsustainable (e) None of these 
 
Directions (11-15): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number (A, B, C or D) of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, then mark option (e) as your answer choice.
 
Q11.Neither Merina nor (A)/ his husband were aware (B)/ of any laws regarding (C)/the sale of house (D)/No Error (E) (a) A (b) B (c)  C (d) D (e) No Error 
 
Q12. The decision to appoint an external (A)/ auditor for the company is the mandate (B)/ of the board of members (C)/superior than the board of other players. (D)/ No Error (E) (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) No Error 
 
Q13. You are among one of those (A)/luckiest woman who (B)/attained name and fame not by (C)/hard work but by chance (D). (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) No Error 
 
Q14. The majority of their (A)/income goes to rent (B)/and leaves them with hardly no (C)/money to buy nutritious food. (D) (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) No Error 
 
Q15.She would not have (A) /done all this (B) /if she had not been (C)/instigated by his husband (D).   (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) No Error 
 
 
Directions (16-20): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e) .i.e. ‘None of the above’ as your answer.
 
Q16. against the dollar since (A)/ the recent gyrations of the rupee (B)/ in the Middle East are not surprising (C)/the rise in geopolitical tensions (D). (a) BADC (b) ADBC (c) ABDC (d) ACBD (e) None of the above  
 
Q17. receiving remittances from abroad (A)/ will be felt by those (B)/ of the rupee’s depreciation (C)/ the immediate advantage (D)  (a) BADC (b) DCBA (c) ABDC (d) ACBD (e) None of the above  
 
Q18. I attended a meeting in Hyderabad to which young officers (A)/ back in 1979, while serving (B)/ in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh (C)/ of other districts were also invited (D). (a) BCAD (b) ADBC (c) ABDC (d) ACBD (e) None of the above  
 
Q19. the debate on the Indemnity Bill (A)/ in the Imperial Legislative (B)/ and ended on Friday (C)/ Council commenced on Thursday (D). (a) BADC (b) ADBC (c) ABDC (d) ACBD (e) None of the above  
 
Q20. it immediately after matriculation (A)/considered history to be (B)/ as a student, I always (C)/ a dry subject and shunned (D). (a) BADC (b) CDBA (c) ABDC (d) CBDA (e) None of the above  
 

 
Solutions

S1. Ans. (a) Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘infiltration’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong. Whirling means characterized by rapid movement round and round. Swift means happening quickly or promptly.
 
S2. Ans. (c) Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘ploughing’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct.  While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.
 
S3. Ans. (d) Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘vitiated’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong. Vitiated means -spoil or impair the quality or efficiency of. Contentious means ‘causing or likely to cause an argument; controversial’.
 
S4. Ans. (c) Sol. In the given sentence, ‘struggling’ make the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong. Chastise means -rebuke or reprimand severely.
 
S5. Ans. (d) Sol. In the given sentence, ‘savage’ make the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.
 
S6. Ans. (d) Sol. ‘Allowing’ can fill in the blank (6) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice. 
 
S7. Ans. (a)  Sol. ‘preserve’ can fill in the blank (7) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice. 
 
S8. Ans. (c) Sol. Tremendous can fill in the blank (8) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice. 
 
S9. Ans. (c) Sol. ‘crippling’ can fill in the blank (9) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice. 
 
S10. Ans. (d) Sol. ‘Unsustainable’ can fill in the blank (10) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice. 
 
S11. Ans. (b) Sol. Instead of ‘were’, ‘was’ will be used because when two subjects are attached with ‘neithernor’ then verb is used according to the nearest subject. Here, ‘his wife’ is in ‘third person and singular form’ hence, ‘was’ will replace ‘were’. 
 
S12. Ans. (d) Sol. ‘to’ will be used instead of ‘than’ because we do not use conjunction ‘than’ after superior, posterior, senior, interior, etc. 
 
S13. Ans. (d) Sol. Instead of ‘woman’, ‘women’ will be used because after ‘one of’, A number of, either of, neither of, we use plural noun.
 
S14. Ans. (c) Sol. ‘any’ will be used instead of ‘no’ as we use ‘any’ with ‘rarely’, ‘seldom’, scarcely’, ‘hardly’ etc. and not ‘no’
 
S15. Ans. (e) Sol. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. So there would be no change in the sentences making option (e) our viable answer.
 
S16. Ans. (a) Sol. The correct sequence is BADC. The sentence after rearrangement is,  ‘The recent gyrations of the rupee against the dollar since the rise in geopolitical tensions in the Middle East are not surprising’. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice. 
 
S17. Ans. (b) Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is, ‘The immediate advantage of the rupee’s depreciation will be felt by those receiving remittances from abroad.’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice. 
 
S18. Ans. (a) Sol. The correct sequence is BCAD. The sentence after rearrangement is, ‘BACK in 1979, while serving in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh, I attended a meeting in Hyderabad to which young officers of other districts were also invited.’ Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice. 
 
S19. Ans. (c) Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. “The sentence after rearrangement is, ‘THE debate on the Indemnity Bill in the Imperial Legislative Council commenced on Thursday and ended on Friday”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice. 
 
S20. Ans. (d) Sol. The correct sequence is CBDA. The sentence after rearrangement is, ‘As a student, I always considered history to be a dry subject and shunned it immediately after matriculation’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice

Send Your Query